landscaping in curacaovivians nursery curacao


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Agave vivipari
COMMON NAME(S):
DutchAgave
EnglishCentury plant
PapiamentuPita

Agave vivipari

Agave vivipari
Click to enlarge

 

Click to enlarge

 

IN GENERAL IN YOUR GARDEN
Type of plant: succulents Wind tolerance: very high
Height in meters: 1.5 Drought tolerance: very high
Grows: slow Salt tolerance: high
Flowers are: yellow Sun or Shade: sun
Leaves are: green
Pests & Diseases:
This plant has no known pests or diseases
REMARKS Excellent plant for rock gardens, security fences or just as an accent in the garden. Careful though...!