landscaping in curacaovivians nursery curacao


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Bougainvillea spectabilis
COMMON NAME(S):
DutchBougainvillea
EnglishBougainvillea
PapiamentuTrinitaria

Bougainvillea spectabilis

Bougainvillea spectabilis
Click to enlarge

 

Click to enlarge

 

IN GENERAL IN YOUR GARDEN
Type of plant: shrub Wind tolerance: high
Height in meters: 3 Drought tolerance: high
Grows: medium Salt tolerance: high
Flowers are: red Sun or Shade: sun
Leaves are: green
Pests & Diseases:
This plant has no known pests or diseases
REMARKS B. spectabilis comes in many colors. Excellent plant for our climate. Flowers almost year round.