landscaping in curacaovivians nursery curacao


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Nerium oleander
COMMON NAME(S):
DutchOleander
EnglishOleander
PapiamentuFranse bloem

Nerium oleander

Nerium oleander
Click to enlarge

 

Click to enlarge

 

IN GENERAL IN YOUR GARDEN
Type of plant: shrub Wind tolerance: very high
Height in meters: 4 Drought tolerance: high
Grows: medium Salt tolerance: high
Flowers are: pink Sun or Shade: sun
Leaves are: green
Pests & Diseases:
Aphids, Bladluizen, Pis-pis
Scale
REMARKS Excellent hedge in natural form. Don't trim as square hedges. There are many colors. Excellent plant for our climatical conditions. Is poisonous. Flowers almost year round.