landscaping in curacaovivians nursery curacao


SCIENTIFIC NAME: AloŽ vera
COMMON NAME(S):
DutchAloŽ
EnglishAloe
PapiamentuSenti bibu

AloŽ vera

AloŽ vera
Click to enlarge

 

Click to enlarge

 

IN GENERAL IN YOUR GARDEN
Type of plant: succulents Wind tolerance: very high
Height in meters: 0.5 Drought tolerance: very high
Grows: slow Salt tolerance: high
Flowers are: yellow Sun or Shade: sun
Leaves are: brown
Pests & Diseases:
This plant has no known pests or diseases
REMARKS Excellent plant for rock gardens or mass planting as groundcover in low maintenance gardens. Goats will not eat it. It's sap is good for skin burns or scratches.