landscaping in curacaovivians nursery curacao


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Clusia rosea
COMMON NAME(S):
EnglishPitch apple

Clusia rosea

Clusia rosea
Click to enlarge

 

Click to enlarge

 

IN GENERAL IN YOUR GARDEN
Type of plant: tree Wind tolerance: moderate
Height in meters: 6 Drought tolerance: high
Grows: slow Salt tolerance: high
Flowers are: pink Sun or Shade: sun
Leaves are: green
Pests & Diseases:
Scale
REMARKS Like Ficus it produces air roots. Good drought tolerant seashore tree. Leaves are thick.