landscaping in curacaovivians nursery curacao


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Guaiacum officinale
COMMON NAME(S):
DutchPokhout
EnglishLignum-vitea
PapiamentuWayaká

Guaiacum officinale

Guaiacum officinale
Click to enlarge

 

Click to enlarge

 

IN GENERAL IN YOUR GARDEN
Type of plant: tree Wind tolerance: high
Height in meters: 5 Drought tolerance: very high
Grows: slow Salt tolerance: high
Flowers are: lavender Sun or Shade: sun
Leaves are: green
Pests & Diseases:
This plant has no known pests or diseases
REMARKS A true evergreen in our landscape: no matter how dry the season is this native tree will remain a full and round crown. Excellent (small) shade tree. Interesting colored trunk, very hard wood. Flowers attract small butterflies. Their caterpillars wiLl eat young leaves, but this does not harm the tree. Yellow fruits contain red hard seeds.