landscaping in curacaovivians nursery curacao


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cocos nucifera
COMMON NAME(S):
DutchCocospalm
EnglishCoconut palm
PapiamentuPalma di coco

Cocos nucifera

Cocos nucifera
Click to enlarge

 

Click to enlarge

 

IN GENERAL IN YOUR GARDEN
Type of plant: palm and cycads Wind tolerance: high
Height in meters: 15 Drought tolerance: moderate
Grows: medium Salt tolerance: high
Flowers are: cream Sun or Shade: sun
Leaves are: green
Pests & Diseases:
Scale
Eriophyd mite
REMARKS Well known palm of the tropics. Needs spraying against scale and related insects. Sometimes also against mites, which attacks coconuts and leaves alike. Needs to be watered regularly.