landscaping in curacaovivians nursery curacao


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Coccoloba uvifera
COMMON NAME(S):
DutchZeedruif
EnglishSeagrape
PapiamentuDruifi laman

Coccoloba uvifera

Coccoloba uvifera
Click to enlarge

 

Click to enlarge

 

IN GENERAL IN YOUR GARDEN
Type of plant: tree Wind tolerance: high
Height in meters: 10 Drought tolerance: high
Grows: medium Salt tolerance: high
Flowers are: cream Sun or Shade: sun
Leaves are: green
Pests & Diseases:
This plant has no known pests or diseases
REMARKS A popular tree in Curaçao. Good shade tree. Fruits are edible. Very drought tolerant. Excellent for seaside planting. Seagrape are often used as hedge.