landscaping in curacaovivians nursery curacao


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Plumeria rubra
COMMON NAME(S):
DutchFrangipani
EnglishFrangipani
PapiamentuOleander

Plumeria rubra
Click to enlarge

 

IN GENERAL IN YOUR GARDEN
Type of plant: tree Wind tolerance: moderate
Height in meters: 6 Drought tolerance: high
Grows: medium Salt tolerance: high
Flowers are: pink Sun or Shade: sun
Leaves are: green
Pests & Diseases:
This plant has no known pests or diseases
REMARKS Originally from Mexico and the Caribbean region, this tree does very well in our climate. Comes in may colors. When watered too much its branches may break in the wind under its own weight. From time to time this tree should drop all its leaves, in order to prevent this. So plant this tree in a drier area in your garden.