landscaping in curacaovivians nursery curacao


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Lantana camara
COMMON NAME(S):
DutchLantana
EnglishLantana

Lantana camara

Lantana camara
Click to enlarge

 

Click to enlarge

 

IN GENERAL IN YOUR GARDEN
Type of plant: ground-cover Wind tolerance: high
Height in meters: 0.3 Drought tolerance: high
Grows: fast Salt tolerance: high
Flowers are: yellow Sun or Shade: sun
Leaves are: green
Pests & Diseases:
White fly
REMARKS The Lantana family loves our dry and hot climate. This non-stop flowering plant comes in several forms and in may colors. There are the bush forms and the groundcovering varieties. Watch out for White fly, which likes the Lantanas.